Categories
[…] This means that when insurance coverage is below the statutory damages cap, the “Stowers exception” claim may be shared by the insured physician and the injured party because each will potentially have excess claims when the damage finding exceeds the statutory damage cap. Conversely, when insurance coverage is above the statutory damages cap, the physician is fully protected, and only the injured third party need pursue the statutory “Stowers exception.”

The effect of this decision to other pending and future cases should be fairly limited since Section 74.303(d) of our medical liability statute was amended in Texas’ Tort Reform Act, effective September 1, 2003, to provide that “the liability of any insurer under the common law theory of recovery commonly known in Texas as the ‘Stowers Doctrine’ shall not exceed the liability of the insured.” Thus, the language of the current statute now limits the liability of an insurer to “the liability of the insured,” which arguably limits the liability of an insurer to the amount of the statutory cap on damages in the current statute, which is in keeping with the tort reform purposes of the